Futures · COMEX · USD
Gold (GC=F)
4,181.50-9.10 (-0.22%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:17 PM ET · Futures trading · nearly 24 hours, Sun–Fri
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
4,173.704,224.80
52-week range
3,901.305,586.20
Prev. close4,190.60
Open4,195.50
Volume96.2K
1-year change+0.43%
1W-0.13%
1M-3.92%
3M+3.20%
6M-13.79%
YTD-3.68%
1Y+0.43%
GC=F chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on GC=F GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for GC=F.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on GC=F, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Strong Sell
Buy 2Neutral 0Sell 8
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 4,177.20 | 4,184.13 | Buy |
| MA10 | 4,178.12 | 4,196.37 | Buy |
| MA20 | 4,251.96 | 4,242.90 | Sell |
| MA50 | 4,380.46 | 4,304.61 | Sell |
| MA100 | 4,293.69 | 4,346.31 | Sell |
| MA200 | 4,544.84 | 4,439.93 | Sell |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 35.21 | Sell |
| MACD(12,26) | -59.12 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 34.64 | Sell |
| ROC(12) | -3.24 | Sell |
S24,139.47
S14,165.03
Pivot4,203.67
R14,229.23
R24,267.87
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Gold news
Great Basin Drill Season Delivers High-Grade Silver and Gold as a Historic Nevada Tungsten Camp Lines Up Six Drill HolesCNW Group · 58 min ago3 Australian Gold Stocks Retail Investors Are Watching Before The CPI PrintSimply Wall St. · 2 hr agoCANEX Metals Secures Court Ruling Invalidating Helix Joint Venture at Gold Basin PropertyInvestorsHub · 2 hr agoSilver Tiger Metals Closes CA$100.1 Million OfferingMT Newswires · 2 hr agoBC-Gold FuturesAssociated Press · 2 hr agoCentauri Minerals Mobilizes for First Drilling Program at Rio Grande Gold-Copper Project Since 2013GlobeNewswire · 2 hr agoAzimut and Centerra Sign Option Agreement for the Corvet and Kaanaayaa PropertiesGlobeNewswire · 3 hr agoTSX futures rise amid easing bond yields, higher gold pricesInvesting.com · 3 hr agoHow do you see Gold today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 4,181.40 | 4,195.50 | 4,224.80 | 4,173.70 | 96.2K | -0.22% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 4,190.60 | 4,220.80 | 4,242.30 | 4,178.10 | 134.6K | -0.61% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 4,216.30 | 4,159.70 | 4,233.70 | 4,156.10 | 134.6K | +1.43% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 4,157.00 | 4,139.90 | 4,170.70 | 4,128.10 | 148.4K | +0.39% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 4,140.70 | 4,195.00 | 4,197.80 | 4,091.20 | 163.9K | -1.11% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 4,187.10 | 4,169.20 | 4,212.40 | 4,130.70 | 121.9K | +0.73% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 4,156.80 | 4,169.40 | 4,198.90 | 4,150.40 | 112.2K | -0.13% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 4,162.30 | 4,204.60 | 4,259.00 | 4,153.80 | 169.0K | -0.95% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 4,202.30 | 4,190.10 | 4,222.80 | 4,169.40 | 130.8K | +0.37% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 4,186.70 | 4,216.20 | 4,251.10 | 4,178.20 | 156.3K | +0.17% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 4,179.70 | 4,150.10 | 4,218.10 | 4,145.20 | 149.7K | +0.27% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 4,168.40 | 4,315.00 | 4,315.60 | 4,143.10 | 140.1K | -3.54% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 4,321.20 | 4,309.50 | 4,351.60 | 4,289.20 | 140.1K | +0.54% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 4,298.00 | 4,324.40 | 4,338.00 | 4,278.30 | 164.8K | -0.47% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 4,318.40 | 4,394.70 | 4,407.50 | 4,310.70 | 143.9K | -1.33% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 4,376.40 | 4,382.50 | 4,414.10 | 4,327.60 | 178.1K | -0.17% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 4,383.90 | 4,413.00 | 4,422.10 | 4,360.30 | 138.2K | -0.93% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 4,424.90 | 4,381.60 | 4,439.80 | 4,372.20 | 142.9K | +0.57% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 4,399.70 | 4,301.40 | 4,423.30 | 4,294.50 | 169.2K | +0.28% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 4,387.50 | 4,333.50 | 4,413.10 | 4,273.30 | 249.1K | +1.26% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
FAQ
What is the price of Gold today?
Gold (GC=F) last traded at 4,181.50, down 0.22% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of GC=F?
Over the past 52 weeks GC=F has traded between 3,901.30 and 5,586.20.
Is GC=F a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Strong Sell (2 buy vs 8 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.