Index · Cboe Indices · USD
10-Year Treasury Yield (^TNX)
5.223-0.017 (-0.32%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:13 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
5.1855.232
52-week range
3.9475.364
Prev. close5.240
Open5.187
1-year change+29.86%
1W-0.87%
1M+5.28%
3M+14.92%
6M+22.72%
YTD+25.46%
1Y+29.86%
^TNX chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^TNX GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^TNX.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^TNX, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Buy
Buy 7Neutral 1Sell 2
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 5.243 | 5.240 | Sell |
| MA10 | 5.260 | 5.231 | Sell |
| MA20 | 5.172 | 5.162 | Buy |
| MA50 | 4.915 | 4.974 | Buy |
| MA100 | 4.723 | 4.785 | Buy |
| MA200 | 4.489 | 4.545 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 62.41 | Buy |
| MACD(12,26) | 0.10 | Buy |
| Stochastic(14) | 49.10 | Neutral |
| ROC(12) | 0.75 | Buy |
S25.240
S15.240
Pivot5.240
R15.240
R25.240
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
10-Year Treasury Yield news
Fund managers won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%, BofA survey says: Chart of the DayYahoo Finance · 16 min agoBank stocks rise on JPMorgan, Goldman earnings as chip stocks fall: AlphaCheckYahoo Finance · 2 hr agoTech slumps as oil prices rise, focus turns to earnings season kickoff: AlphaCheckYahoo Finance · Oct 12, 2026Is 8% next? Why mortgage rates have surged, and may stay higher for longerYahoo Finance · Oct 12, 2026Bond yields are surging worldwide — and France is on the 'ugly side': Chart of the DayYahoo Finance · Oct 11, 2026Bubble-like stock valuations and debt crisis chatter aren't exactly bullishYahoo Finance · Oct 11, 2026General American Investors Company And 2 More Top Dividend StocksSimply Wall St. · Oct 11, 2026Microsoft Plus 2 Elite Defensive StocksSimply Wall St. · Oct 10, 2026How do you see 10-Year Treasury Yield today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 5.223 | 5.187 | 5.232 | 5.185 | — | -0.32% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 5.240 | 5.240 | 5.240 | 5.240 | — | -0.08% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 5.244 | 5.236 | 5.280 | 5.234 | — | +0.25% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 5.231 | 5.324 | 5.331 | 5.223 | — | -0.87% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 5.277 | 5.341 | 5.364 | 5.269 | — | +0.15% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 5.269 | 5.273 | 5.303 | 5.256 | — | -0.79% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 5.311 | 5.273 | 5.349 | 5.264 | — | +0.64% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 5.277 | 5.216 | 5.298 | 5.157 | — | +0.76% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 5.237 | 5.279 | 5.342 | 5.207 | — | -1.06% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 5.293 | 5.243 | 5.306 | 5.205 | — | +0.72% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 5.255 | 5.213 | 5.293 | 5.213 | — | +0.29% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 5.240 | 5.209 | 5.274 | 5.205 | — | +1.08% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 5.184 | 5.186 | 5.230 | 5.162 | — | +0.43% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 5.162 | 5.121 | 5.181 | 5.087 | — | +0.94% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 5.114 | 4.990 | 5.135 | 4.984 | — | +2.94% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 4.968 | 4.929 | 4.982 | 4.926 | — | +0.10% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 4.963 | 4.953 | 4.976 | 4.951 | — | -0.70% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 4.998 | 4.980 | 5.008 | 4.971 | — | +1.03% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 4.947 | 4.953 | 4.963 | 4.941 | — | -1.18% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 5.006 | 4.979 | 5.006 | 4.939 | — | +0.20% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of 10-Year Treasury Yield today?
10-Year Treasury Yield (^TNX) last traded at 5.223, down 0.32% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^TNX?
Over the past 52 weeks ^TNX has traded between 3.947 and 5.364.
Is ^TNX a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Buy (7 buy vs 2 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.