Global TradersWIRE
GTA FOREX

Currencies, around the clock

Major, cross and emerging-market currency pairs, the U.S. dollar index, which currencies are strongest today, and the central bank and macro news moving them.

Open sessions: SydneyTokyoLondonNew York

Currency strength avg move vs the others today

CAD
+0.50%
NZD
+0.46%
AUD
+0.21%
EUR
+0.17%
GBP
+0.15%
CHF
+0.03%
JPY
-0.17%
USD
-0.32%

U.S. Dollar Index

102.24 -0.34%

The dollar against a basket of six major currencies. A rising DXY usually weighs on gold, commodities and U.S. multinationals.

Majors

PairLastChg.Chg. %HighLowToday
EUR/USD Euro1.1198+0.0037+0.33%1.12071.1157
USD/JPY Japanese yen158.409-0.166-0.10%158.645157.825
GBP/USD British pound1.3249+0.0039+0.30%1.32541.3205
USD/CHF Swiss franc0.8325-0.0017-0.20%0.83460.8313
AUD/USD Australian dollar0.6987+0.0026+0.37%0.69880.6953
USD/CAD Canadian dollar1.4205-0.0072-0.50%1.42831.4199
NZD/USD New Zealand dollar0.5618+0.0026+0.46%0.56180.5582

Crosses

PairLastChg.Chg. %HighLowToday
EUR/GBP 0.8449+0.0006+0.07%0.84580.8441
EUR/JPY 177.310+0.450+0.26%177.378176.477
GBP/JPY 209.850+0.460+0.22%209.931208.882
EUR/CHF 0.9319+0.0013+0.14%0.93260.9301
AUD/JPY 110.630+0.330+0.30%110.660110.023
EUR/AUD 1.60000.0000+0.04%1.60681.6016

Emerging markets

PairLastChg.Chg. %HighLowToday
USD/CNY Chinese yuan6.6800-0.0000-0.03%6.69686.6806
USD/MXN Mexican peso18.3471+0.1246+0.68%18.398018.2075
USD/INR Indian rupee95.270-0.490-0.51%95.76095.048
USD/BRL Brazilian real5.0000+0.0200+0.38%5.02844.9772
USD/ZAR South African rand16.5000-0.0400-0.23%16.562016.4444
USD/TRY Turkish lira49.3600.000+0.01%49.37849.163
USD/KRW Korean won1,341.490+7.330+0.55%1,345.5801,333.180

Forex & central bank news

Prediction: ServiceNow Could Be Building Its Next Billion-Dollar Growth Engine24/7 Wall St. · 27 min ago
US Dollar Price Forecast: DXY Eyes 102.61, Can EUR/USD and GBP/USD Break Higher?FX Empire · 8 hr ago
US Dollar Price Forecast: DXY Eyes 102.49, Can EUR/USD Hold 1.1180 Ahead of CPI?FX Empire · Oct 12, 2026
FREE NEWSLETTER

Get the GTA Daily Brief

The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.

One-click unsubscribe anytime.