Index · Cboe Indices · USD
CBOE Volatility Index (^VIX)
15.50+0.66 (+4.45%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 1:17 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
15.1715.61
52-week range
13.3835.30
Prev. close14.84
Open15.61
1-year change-38.76%
1W+3.26%
1M-9.36%
3M-7.35%
6M-13.60%
YTD+3.68%
1Y-38.76%
^VIX chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^VIX GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^VIX.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^VIX, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Neutral
Buy 5Neutral 1Sell 4
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 15.21 | 15.30 | Buy |
| MA10 | 15.46 | 15.37 | Buy |
| MA20 | 15.47 | 15.48 | Buy |
| MA50 | 15.46 | 15.79 | Buy |
| MA100 | 16.41 | 16.46 | Sell |
| MA200 | 18.08 | 17.40 | Sell |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 52.54 | Neutral |
| MACD(12,26) | -0.14 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 28.18 | Sell |
| ROC(12) | 4.24 | Buy |
S214.86
S115.04
Pivot15.28
R115.46
R215.70
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
CBOE Volatility Index news
You Sold Everything in a Panic and Never Got Back In? Sitting Out Has Cost More Than the Drop Did. These 3 ETFs Are a Way Back24/7 Wall St. · 20 hr agoStock Market News for Oct 9, 2026Zacks · Oct 9, 2026Stocks Are Riding High, Bonds Are Wild—Who Wins in the End?Barrons.com · Oct 7, 2026Market Fear Index Jumps as Stock Futures Fall and Bond Yields RiseBarrons.com · Oct 7, 2026Should Investors Worry About a Market Correction? ETFs to ConsiderZacks · Oct 5, 2026Stock Market Fear Index Rises as Bond Worries ResurfaceBarrons.com · Oct 5, 2026How do you see CBOE Volatility Index today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 15.50 | 15.61 | 15.61 | 15.17 | — | +1.91% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 15.21 | 15.39 | 15.53 | 15.11 | — | +2.49% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 14.84 | 15.34 | 15.34 | 14.77 | — | -3.70% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 15.41 | 15.68 | 16.46 | 15.15 | — | +2.19% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 15.08 | 15.21 | 16.01 | 14.97 | — | +0.47% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 15.01 | 15.50 | 15.54 | 14.96 | — | -3.29% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 15.52 | 16.24 | 16.38 | 15.48 | — | +1.37% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 15.31 | 16.15 | 16.24 | 15.30 | — | -6.59% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 16.39 | 16.33 | 17.59 | 16.21 | — | +0.31% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 16.34 | 15.93 | 16.61 | 15.62 | — | +1.87% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 16.04 | 16.17 | 16.44 | 15.73 | — | -0.19% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 16.07 | 16.16 | 16.62 | 15.68 | — | +8.07% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 14.87 | 15.61 | 15.94 | 14.68 | — | -5.11% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 15.67 | 15.83 | 16.57 | 15.34 | — | +3.23% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 15.18 | 14.16 | 15.45 | 14.12 | — | +6.83% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 14.21 | 14.64 | 14.95 | 14.19 | — | -4.44% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 14.87 | 14.96 | 15.13 | 14.60 | — | +0.41% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 14.81 | 15.07 | 15.63 | 14.80 | — | -4.08% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 15.44 | 16.03 | 16.29 | 15.38 | — | -12.82% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 17.71 | 16.91 | 18.94 | 16.40 | — | +2.97% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of CBOE Volatility Index today?
CBOE Volatility Index (^VIX) last traded at 15.50, up 4.45% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^VIX?
Over the past 52 weeks ^VIX has traded between 13.38 and 35.30.
Is ^VIX a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Neutral (5 buy vs 4 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.