Index · SNP · USD
S&P 500 (^GSPC)
7,799.36-7.88 (-0.10%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:28 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
7,786.117,814.15
52-week range
6,316.917,844.52
Prev. close7,807.24
Open7,795.27
Volume1.02B
1-year change+17.38%
1W-0.25%
1M+2.35%
3M+3.00%
6M+11.94%
YTD+13.93%
1Y+17.38%
^GSPC chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^GSPC GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^GSPC.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^GSPC, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Strong Buy
Buy 9Neutral 1Sell 0
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 7,797.03 | 7,793.46 | Buy |
| MA10 | 7,761.87 | 7,771.30 | Buy |
| MA20 | 7,724.81 | 7,739.52 | Buy |
| MA50 | 7,707.24 | 7,676.81 | Buy |
| MA100 | 7,591.05 | 7,555.26 | Buy |
| MA200 | 7,259.45 | 7,297.22 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 61.30 | Buy |
| MACD(12,26) | 37.32 | Buy |
| Stochastic(14) | 80.11 | Overbought |
| ROC(12) | 0.72 | Buy |
S27,783.89
S17,795.56
Pivot7,808.62
R17,820.29
R27,833.35
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
S&P 500 news
Stock market today: Dow, S&P 500, Nasdaq fall as earnings season kicks offYahoo Finance · 3 min agoThis Overlooked AI Stock Turned $1,000 Into $18,924 and Crushed the Market24/7 Wall St. · 13 min agoFund managers won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%, BofA survey says: Chart of the DayYahoo Finance · 15 min agoStock Market Today: Dow's Losses Start To Multiply; Meta Approaches New Entry (Live Coverage)Investor's Business Daily · 40 min agoCorporate Profits Soared Fueled By AI Investment As Markets Gear Up For Q3 EarningsInternational Business Times · 1 hr ago2 Reasons to Like NTB and 1 to Stay SkepticalStockStory · 1 hr ago3 Reasons to Sell ABCB and 1 Stock to Buy InsteadStockStory · 1 hr agoThe Tech Sector Is Finally Broadening. The ‘Rising Tide Lifts All Boats’ Phase for AI Is Ending.Barrons.com · 1 hr agoHow do you see S&P 500 today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 7,799.22 | 7,795.27 | 7,814.15 | 7,786.11 | 1.02B | -0.10% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 7,807.24 | 7,813.04 | 7,821.67 | 7,796.94 | 4.15B | -0.06% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 7,811.54 | 7,786.36 | 7,820.57 | 7,779.34 | 4.78B | +0.59% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 7,765.36 | 7,778.45 | 7,797.79 | 7,731.26 | 6.08B | -0.47% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 7,801.77 | 7,792.98 | 7,807.02 | 7,763.34 | 5.11B | -0.22% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 7,818.93 | 7,805.96 | 7,844.52 | 7,805.96 | 5.02B | +0.58% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 7,773.95 | 7,730.86 | 7,794.35 | 7,727.59 | 5.84B | +0.66% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 7,722.72 | 7,726.24 | 7,754.67 | 7,700.51 | 5.28B | +0.73% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 7,666.45 | 7,666.47 | 7,684.75 | 7,616.78 | 5.78B | +0.19% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 7,651.54 | 7,688.99 | 7,722.88 | 7,651.54 | 4.28B | -0.25% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 7,670.84 | 7,699.60 | 7,699.60 | 7,653.55 | 5.02B | -0.17% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 7,683.69 | 7,721.70 | 7,724.15 | 7,666.60 | 5.13B | -0.77% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 7,743.41 | 7,709.86 | 7,752.07 | 7,693.08 | 4.50B | +0.51% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 7,704.13 | 7,666.99 | 7,719.01 | 7,662.57 | 5.32B | -0.02% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 7,706.03 | 7,761.94 | 7,761.94 | 7,694.89 | 5.11B | -0.75% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 7,764.64 | 7,770.81 | 7,782.19 | 7,756.26 | 5.29B | -0.00% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 7,764.70 | 7,692.83 | 7,779.22 | 7,691.19 | 4.83B | +1.49% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 7,650.50 | 7,657.17 | 7,657.17 | 7,610.52 | 8.86B | +0.17% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 7,637.76 | 7,631.44 | 7,646.86 | 7,611.81 | 5.06B | +1.14% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 7,551.81 | 7,601.25 | 7,626.79 | 7,507.77 | 5.31B | -0.45% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of S&P 500 today?
S&P 500 (^GSPC) last traded at 7,799.36, down 0.10% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^GSPC?
Over the past 52 weeks ^GSPC has traded between 6,316.91 and 7,844.52.
Is ^GSPC a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Strong Buy (9 buy vs 0 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.