Futures · NY Mercantile · USD
Platinum (PL=F)
1,673.00-20.50 (-1.21%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:18 PM ET · Futures trading · nearly 24 hours, Sun–Fri
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
1,672.001,716.90
52-week range
1,477.102,852.40
Prev. close1,693.50
Open1,699.00
Volume10.1K
1-year change+0.20%
1W-1.99%
1M-6.72%
3M+2.54%
6M-18.86%
YTD-17.77%
1Y+0.20%
PL=F chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on PL=F GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for PL=F.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on PL=F, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Strong Sell
Buy 1Neutral 0Sell 9
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 1,670.02 | 1,676.29 | Buy |
| MA10 | 1,682.81 | 1,690.49 | Sell |
| MA20 | 1,729.56 | 1,717.72 | Sell |
| MA50 | 1,765.56 | 1,743.28 | Sell |
| MA100 | 1,736.86 | 1,772.31 | Sell |
| MA200 | 1,937.86 | 1,850.79 | Sell |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 31.90 | Sell |
| MACD(12,26) | -30.39 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 31.74 | Sell |
| ROC(12) | -4.35 | Sell |
S21,669.80
S11,674.60
Pivot1,684.20
R11,689.00
R21,698.60
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Platinum news
Gold Prices Decline as US Dollar Strengthens and Investors Assess Geopolitical RisksInvestorsHub · Oct 12, 2026Gold prices muted amid firmer dollar and rising oil, ahead of CPI this weekInvesting.com · Oct 11, 2026Gold Prices Rise 1.5% as Dollar and US Treasury Yields RetreatInvestorsHub · Oct 9, 2026Largo Receives Environmental Permit for GAN Open Pit Vanadium-Copper-Gold-PGM Mine DevelopmentTMX Newsfile · Oct 8, 2026FTSE 100 today: Stocks end lower as gilt yields near 6%, banks, miners slideInvesting.com · Oct 7, 2026Gold prices rise after weak September jobs report dims Fed rate hikeQuartz · Oct 5, 2026Eastport Soil Geochemistry Results at Selebi-East Project Identify Two Further Multi Kilometre Nickel-Copper Anomalies Tracking Prospective Amphibolite Host RocksTMX Newsfile · Oct 5, 2026Gold Edges Higher as Weak US Jobs Data Reduces Fed Rate-Hike ExpectationsInvestorsHub · Oct 5, 2026How do you see Platinum today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 1,673.00 | 1,699.00 | 1,716.90 | 1,672.00 | 10.1K | -0.38% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 1,679.40 | 1,693.50 | 1,693.80 | 1,679.40 | — | +0.01% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 1,679.30 | 1,679.30 | 1,679.30 | 1,679.30 | — | +3.30% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 1,625.70 | 1,625.70 | 1,625.70 | 1,625.70 | — | -3.96% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 1,692.70 | 1,692.70 | 1,692.70 | 1,692.70 | 19 | -0.83% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 1,706.90 | 1,727.50 | 1,737.00 | 1,706.90 | 19 | +1.41% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 1,683.20 | 1,744.50 | 1,744.50 | 1,683.20 | 2 | -1.31% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 1,705.50 | 1,695.90 | 1,705.50 | 1,690.50 | 9 | +0.19% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 1,702.30 | 1,706.00 | 1,706.00 | 1,698.00 | 16 | +1.32% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 1,680.10 | 1,716.90 | 1,716.90 | 1,677.00 | 1.0K | -2.39% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 1,721.20 | 1,721.20 | 1,721.20 | 1,721.20 | 6.9K | -3.01% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 1,774.70 | 1,774.70 | 1,774.70 | 1,774.70 | — | +1.46% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 1,749.10 | 1,749.10 | 1,749.10 | 1,749.10 | — | +0.19% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 1,745.70 | 1,745.70 | 1,745.70 | 1,745.70 | — | -4.22% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 1,822.60 | 1,791.10 | 1,822.60 | 1,791.10 | 36 | +1.34% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 1,798.50 | 1,798.50 | 1,798.50 | 1,798.50 | — | -0.28% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 1,803.50 | 1,795.00 | 1,803.50 | 1,795.00 | 2 | +0.68% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 1,791.40 | 1,791.40 | 1,791.40 | 1,791.40 | — | +0.46% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 1,783.20 | 1,783.20 | 1,783.20 | 1,783.20 | — | +0.56% |
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1,773.20 | 1,773.20 | 1,773.20 | 1,773.20 | — | -0.15% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
FAQ
What is the price of Platinum today?
Platinum (PL=F) last traded at 1,673.00, down 1.21% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of PL=F?
Over the past 52 weeks PL=F has traded between 1,477.10 and 2,852.40.
Is PL=F a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Strong Sell (1 buy vs 9 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.