Futures · NY Mercantile · USD
Natural Gas (NG=F)
3.249+0.082 (+2.59%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:19 PM ET · Futures trading · nearly 24 hours, Sun–Fri
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
3.1083.262
52-week range
2.4837.827
Prev. close3.167
Open3.176
Volume134.4K
1-year change+7.30%
1W+4.34%
1M+12.19%
3M+11.11%
6M+25.01%
YTD-11.86%
1Y+7.30%
NG=F chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on NG=F GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for NG=F.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on NG=F, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Strong Buy
Buy 9Neutral 1Sell 0
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 3.201 | 3.191 | Buy |
| MA10 | 3.122 | 3.145 | Buy |
| MA20 | 3.062 | 3.079 | Buy |
| MA50 | 2.912 | 2.991 | Buy |
| MA100 | 2.987 | 3.006 | Buy |
| MA200 | 3.118 | 3.232 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 60.14 | Buy |
| MACD(12,26) | 0.08 | Buy |
| Stochastic(14) | 83.21 | Overbought |
| ROC(12) | 1.66 | Buy |
S23.042
S13.105
Pivot3.154
R13.217
R23.266
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Natural Gas news
Enbridge (ENB) Begins $4 Billion Pipeline Expansion to Boost Natural Gas CapacityInsider Monkey · 55 min agoEquinor (OB:EQNR) Stock Looks Fully Priced With Cash Flow In FocusSimply Wall St. · 1 hr agoChevron vs. Occidental Petroleum: Which Energy Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?Motley Fool · 1 hr agoEni Signs 2 Deals to Sell Stakes in Indonesian Upstream AssetsZacks · 2 hr agoEnerflex jumps 5% on 1GW data center power contract winInvesting.com · 3 hr agoSector Update: Energy Stocks Edge Higher Premarket TuesdayMT Newswires · 3 hr agoKinder Morgan Restores US-Mexico Gas Flows After Pipeline OutageZacks · 3 hr agoSector Update: EnergyMT Newswires · 3 hr agoHow do you see Natural Gas today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 3.249 | 3.176 | 3.262 | 3.108 | 134.5K | +2.59% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 3.167 | 3.170 | 3.204 | 3.092 | 211.4K | -1.65% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 3.220 | 3.129 | 3.247 | 3.112 | 211.4K | +1.64% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 3.168 | 3.288 | 3.298 | 3.106 | 282.2K | -1.09% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 3.203 | 3.114 | 3.252 | 3.110 | 266.0K | +2.86% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 3.114 | 3.078 | 3.130 | 3.058 | 159.5K | +1.57% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 3.066 | 3.019 | 3.083 | 2.997 | 159.5K | +1.02% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 3.035 | 2.953 | 3.051 | 2.912 | 187.9K | +2.29% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 2.967 | 3.016 | 3.021 | 2.947 | 153.1K | -1.95% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 3.026 | 3.014 | 3.058 | 2.966 | 147.0K | +0.50% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 3.011 | 3.149 | 3.156 | 3.000 | 188.2K | +0.37% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 3.000 | 3.081 | 3.113 | 2.975 | 104.9K | -6.13% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 3.196 | 3.209 | 3.234 | 3.090 | 104.9K | -3.06% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 3.297 | 3.037 | 3.317 | 2.979 | 113.7K | +9.06% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 3.023 | 3.013 | 3.066 | 2.959 | 103.2K | +1.96% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 2.965 | 2.830 | 3.023 | 2.817 | 176.6K | +4.55% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 2.836 | 2.902 | 2.906 | 2.819 | 189.4K | -2.61% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 2.912 | 2.871 | 2.943 | 2.846 | 162.4K | +0.38% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 2.901 | 2.894 | 2.959 | 2.859 | 172.2K | +0.35% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 2.891 | 2.938 | 2.978 | 2.878 | 149.6K | -0.96% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
FAQ
What is the price of Natural Gas today?
Natural Gas (NG=F) last traded at 3.249, up 2.59% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of NG=F?
Over the past 52 weeks NG=F has traded between 2.483 and 7.827.
Is NG=F a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Strong Buy (9 buy vs 0 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.