Index · XETRA · EUR
DAX (Germany) (^GDAXI)
25,259.90+172.60 (+0.69%)
Delayed · at close | EUR · Oct 13, 2026 12:00 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
25,229.9825,453.29
52-week range
21,863.8126,618.74
Prev. close25,087.30
Open25,316.71
1-year change+4.07%
1W-0.74%
1M-0.71%
3M+1.38%
6M+2.26%
YTD+3.14%
1Y+4.07%
^GDAXI chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^GDAXI GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^GDAXI.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^GDAXI, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Neutral
Buy 4Neutral 1Sell 5
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 25,107.24 | 25,188.64 | Buy |
| MA10 | 25,160.93 | 25,207.62 | Buy |
| MA20 | 25,309.06 | 25,317.64 | Sell |
| MA50 | 25,766.16 | 25,471.73 | Sell |
| MA100 | 25,415.93 | 25,323.55 | Sell |
| MA200 | 24,866.39 | 24,938.11 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 46.92 | Neutral |
| MACD(12,26) | -151.79 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 56.65 | Buy |
| ROC(12) | -0.59 | Sell |
S225,104.15
S125,190.92
Pivot25,253.33
R125,340.10
R225,402.51
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
DAX (Germany) news
Chip selloff pulls European stocks back from one-week highReuters · 15 min agoEuropean Stocks Close Mostly Lower in Tuesday Trading; German Annual Inflation Rises SharplyMT Newswires · 1 hr agoEuropean stocks fall as U.S. bank earnings roll inInvesting.com · 9 hr agoEuropean Indexes Largely Rise, Though AI Stocks FallThe Wall Street Journal · 10 hr agoEuropean Stocks Close Higher in Monday Trading; Crude Oil Prices Continue to Rise After Attacks on Saudi ArabiaMT Newswires · Oct 12, 2026Earnings Outlook, Easing Bond Yields Lift European Bourses MiddayMT Newswires · Oct 12, 2026Stocks Rise as Oil Eases After Russian Diesel Deal Despite Middle East TensionThe Wall Street Journal · Oct 12, 2026FTSE 100 today: Stocks climb as banks lead despite Gulf tension, oil reboundInvesting.com · Oct 12, 2026How do you see DAX (Germany) today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 25,259.90 | 25,316.71 | 25,453.29 | 25,229.98 | — | -0.07% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 25,277.68 | 25,206.95 | 25,315.75 | 25,166.57 | 39.35M | +0.76% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 25,087.27 | 24,976.97 | 25,164.74 | 24,955.71 | 59.04M | +1.13% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 24,806.97 | 24,884.62 | 24,997.26 | 24,792.79 | 49.78M | -1.18% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 25,104.36 | 25,280.67 | 25,347.09 | 25,038.51 | 55.06M | -1.35% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 25,449.19 | 25,390.75 | 25,522.09 | 25,354.84 | 42.54M | +0.77% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 25,254.21 | 25,251.39 | 25,324.70 | 25,143.26 | 43.01M | +0.09% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 25,231.20 | 24,995.29 | 25,303.60 | 24,970.91 | 56.41M | +1.17% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 24,939.35 | 25,058.08 | 25,232.18 | 24,831.60 | 61.17M | -1.03% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 25,199.19 | 25,490.67 | 25,584.50 | 25,190.33 | 61.57M | -0.79% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 25,399.21 | 25,374.34 | 25,617.31 | 25,338.03 | 53.37M | +0.10% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 25,374.42 | 25,443.98 | 25,575.66 | 25,360.32 | 45.98M | -0.13% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 25,408.64 | 25,441.79 | 25,529.33 | 25,347.30 | 52.41M | +0.56% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 25,266.53 | 25,263.11 | 25,424.21 | 25,164.20 | 53.98M | -0.57% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 25,410.63 | 25,724.13 | 25,729.05 | 25,365.21 | 50.76M | -0.66% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 25,578.85 | 25,592.98 | 25,783.16 | 25,423.07 | 48.55M | +0.02% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 25,575.01 | 25,491.35 | 25,617.99 | 25,434.16 | 50.64M | +1.07% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 25,304.06 | 25,596.46 | 25,656.22 | 25,285.90 | 165.01M | -1.60% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 25,716.71 | 25,681.60 | 25,800.62 | 25,596.05 | 48.63M | +0.70% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 25,537.75 | 25,515.96 | 25,599.07 | 25,361.70 | 47.16M | +0.53% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of DAX (Germany) today?
DAX (Germany) (^GDAXI) last traded at 25,259.90, up 0.69% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^GDAXI?
Over the past 52 weeks ^GDAXI has traded between 21,863.81 and 26,618.74.
Is ^GDAXI a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Neutral (4 buy vs 5 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.