Index · DJI · USD
Dow Jones (^DJI)
51,683.24-167.31 (-0.32%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:29 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
51,658.9152,317.32
52-week range
45,057.2854,744.33
Prev. close51,850.55
Open52,092.99
Volume175.83M
1-year change+11.70%
1W+0.31%
1M-1.41%
3M-1.85%
6M+6.48%
YTD+7.53%
1Y+11.70%
^DJI chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^DJI GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^DJI.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^DJI, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Neutral
Buy 5Neutral 1Sell 4
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 51,519.93 | 51,589.99 | Buy |
| MA10 | 51,339.84 | 51,516.79 | Buy |
| MA20 | 51,487.76 | 51,658.84 | Buy |
| MA50 | 52,590.93 | 52,021.72 | Sell |
| MA100 | 52,179.93 | 51,697.83 | Sell |
| MA200 | 50,388.47 | 50,415.88 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 52.55 | Neutral |
| MACD(12,26) | -252.01 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 64.16 | Buy |
| ROC(12) | -0.28 | Sell |
S251,622.92
S151,736.73
Pivot51,832.42
R151,946.23
R252,041.92
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Dow Jones news
Stock market today: Dow, S&P 500, Nasdaq fall as earnings season kicks offYahoo Finance · 4 min agoStock Market Today: Dow's Losses Start To Multiply; Meta Approaches New Entry (Live Coverage)Investor's Business Daily · 41 min agoThe Tech Sector Is Finally Broadening. The ‘Rising Tide Lifts All Boats’ Phase for AI Is Ending.Barrons.com · 1 hr agoThe Dow's Bank Earnings Boost Didn't Last LongBarrons.com · 2 hr agoBank stocks rise on JPMorgan, Goldman earnings as chip stocks fall: AlphaCheckYahoo Finance · 2 hr agoUnitedHealth Group Stock Gains on Strong EarningsInvestopedia · 2 hr agoCaterpillar (CAT) and Deere (DE) Slide as Treasury Yields Surge. Why Valuations MatterInsider Monkey · 2 hr agoS&P 500 opens lower after bank earnings; chips weighReuters · 2 hr agoHow do you see Dow Jones today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 51,682.64 | 52,092.99 | 52,317.32 | 51,658.91 | 175.86M | -0.32% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 51,850.55 | 51,765.35 | 51,928.10 | 51,718.60 | 307.46M | +0.38% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 51,654.95 | 51,258.95 | 51,765.11 | 51,258.95 | 339.47M | +0.83% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 51,231.64 | 51,105.04 | 51,245.28 | 50,939.00 | 449.59M | +0.10% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 51,179.87 | 51,406.44 | 51,406.44 | 50,917.42 | 361.94M | -0.66% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 51,521.28 | 51,444.10 | 51,672.25 | 51,422.90 | 404.91M | +0.49% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 51,267.90 | 51,199.25 | 51,404.86 | 50,862.85 | 472.44M | +0.18% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 51,176.96 | 51,241.18 | 51,382.88 | 50,950.61 | 548.95M | +0.49% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 50,926.56 | 51,008.36 | 51,179.78 | 50,546.54 | 476.44M | +0.04% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 50,906.05 | 51,424.84 | 51,473.93 | 50,906.05 | 487.86M | -0.86% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 51,349.92 | 51,416.96 | 51,505.19 | 51,129.18 | 386.24M | -0.26% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 51,481.51 | 51,648.48 | 51,780.50 | 51,409.65 | 455.45M | -0.67% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 51,828.62 | 51,359.70 | 51,874.94 | 51,339.24 | 387.54M | +0.93% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 51,349.98 | 51,415.75 | 51,485.97 | 51,124.02 | 390.41M | -0.31% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 51,511.59 | 51,771.41 | 51,846.81 | 51,477.53 | 428.07M | -0.68% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 51,863.69 | 52,301.92 | 52,319.01 | 51,726.08 | 444.77M | -0.36% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 52,048.83 | 51,936.76 | 52,128.58 | 51,747.68 | 444.35M | +0.71% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 51,682.64 | 51,826.78 | 51,826.78 | 51,497.47 | 846.98M | -0.18% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 51,778.04 | 51,882.53 | 51,935.97 | 51,607.65 | 406.10M | +0.61% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 51,461.90 | 52,115.40 | 52,173.70 | 51,186.67 | 395.27M | -1.21% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of Dow Jones today?
Dow Jones (^DJI) last traded at 51,683.24, down 0.32% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^DJI?
Over the past 52 weeks ^DJI has traded between 45,057.28 and 54,744.33.
Is ^DJI a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Neutral (5 buy vs 4 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.