Index · FTSE Index · GBP
FTSE 100 (UK) (^FTSE)
10,650.33+98.23 (+0.93%)
Delayed · at close | GBP · Oct 13, 2026 11:35 AM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
10,641.9810,762.01
52-week range
9,276.9010,989.50
Prev. close10,552.10
Open10,656.18
1-year change+12.87%
1W+1.03%
1M-0.44%
3M+1.28%
6M+0.86%
YTD+7.24%
1Y+12.87%
^FTSE chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^FTSE GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^FTSE.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^FTSE, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Buy
Buy 6Neutral 1Sell 3
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 10,551.77 | 10,588.11 | Buy |
| MA10 | 10,529.47 | 10,574.93 | Buy |
| MA20 | 10,615.40 | 10,605.10 | Buy |
| MA50 | 10,720.53 | 10,651.27 | Sell |
| MA100 | 10,624.97 | 10,599.29 | Buy |
| MA200 | 10,479.72 | 10,411.25 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 46.29 | Neutral |
| MACD(12,26) | -44.07 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 71.71 | Buy |
| ROC(12) | -0.42 | Sell |
S210,514.03
S110,585.17
Pivot10,620.73
R110,691.87
R210,727.43
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
FTSE 100 (UK) news
European Stocks Close Mostly Lower in Tuesday Trading; German Annual Inflation Rises SharplyMT Newswires · 42 min agoEuropean Stocks Close Higher in Monday Trading; Crude Oil Prices Continue to Rise After Attacks on Saudi ArabiaMT Newswires · Oct 12, 2026Earnings Outlook, Easing Bond Yields Lift European Bourses MiddayMT Newswires · Oct 12, 2026FTSE 100 today: Stocks climb as banks lead despite Gulf tension, oil reboundInvesting.com · Oct 12, 2026European Stocks Close Higher in Friday Trading; Trump Says No Strikes Against Iran Before Midterm ElectionsMT Newswires · Oct 9, 2026Indian billionaire’s £5bn London listing falls flatThe Telegraph · Oct 9, 2026FTSE 100 today: Stocks ends 1% higher helped by rally in miners and easing oilInvesting.com · Oct 9, 2026European Stocks Close Lower in Thursday Trading Amid Surging Oil Prices, Bond YieldsMT Newswires · Oct 8, 2026How do you see FTSE 100 (UK) today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 10,650.33 | 10,656.18 | 10,762.01 | 10,641.98 | — | -0.06% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 10,656.30 | 10,551.60 | 10,656.30 | 10,549.60 | 575.81M | +0.99% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 10,552.10 | 10,441.50 | 10,577.30 | 10,441.50 | 787.99M | +1.06% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 10,441.60 | 10,459.00 | 10,498.60 | 10,367.30 | 842.19M | -0.16% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 10,458.50 | 10,542.20 | 10,542.20 | 10,445.40 | 754.70M | -0.79% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 10,541.70 | 10,498.10 | 10,602.60 | 10,498.00 | 717.80M | +0.42% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 10,497.90 | 10,462.40 | 10,527.50 | 10,451.70 | 509.20M | +0.34% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 10,462.00 | 10,428.20 | 10,503.20 | 10,413.40 | 689.43M | +0.32% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 10,428.30 | 10,606.40 | 10,606.40 | 10,390.70 | 923.18M | -1.68% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 10,606.00 | 10,635.80 | 10,725.30 | 10,599.20 | 964.21M | -0.29% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 10,636.70 | 10,685.20 | 10,756.20 | 10,622.00 | 741.63M | -0.45% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 10,684.90 | 10,695.20 | 10,758.70 | 10,684.90 | 536.20M | -0.10% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 10,695.30 | 10,679.90 | 10,753.40 | 10,667.00 | 701.46M | +0.14% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 10,680.00 | 10,705.50 | 10,741.10 | 10,666.90 | 971.89M | -0.24% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 10,705.30 | 10,708.80 | 10,762.50 | 10,682.70 | 642.52M | -0.03% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 10,708.30 | 10,739.00 | 10,771.60 | 10,708.30 | 989.58M | -0.29% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 10,739.00 | 10,659.10 | 10,774.70 | 10,656.70 | 733.43M | +0.75% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 10,659.10 | 10,815.80 | 10,815.90 | 10,650.20 | 1.83B | -1.45% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 10,816.10 | 10,689.30 | 10,823.00 | 10,688.90 | 674.20M | +1.19% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 10,688.50 | 10,658.20 | 10,735.30 | 10,655.80 | 973.25M | +0.29% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of FTSE 100 (UK) today?
FTSE 100 (UK) (^FTSE) last traded at 10,650.33, up 0.93% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^FTSE?
Over the past 52 weeks ^FTSE has traded between 9,276.90 and 10,989.50.
Is ^FTSE a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Buy (6 buy vs 3 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.