Index · Nasdaq GIDS · USD
Nasdaq Composite (^IXIC)
27,212.12-33.78 (-0.12%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:28 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
27,116.0827,277.88
52-week range
20,690.2527,722.75
Prev. close27,245.90
Open27,138.73
Volume3.11B
1-year change+20.83%
1W-1.40%
1M+3.92%
3M+3.59%
6M+15.11%
YTD+17.08%
1Y+20.83%
^IXIC chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^IXIC GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^IXIC.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^IXIC, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Buy
Buy 7Neutral 1Sell 2
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 27,311.72 | 27,273.79 | Sell |
| MA10 | 27,255.92 | 27,219.38 | Sell |
| MA20 | 27,020.35 | 27,035.10 | Buy |
| MA50 | 26,626.43 | 26,636.66 | Buy |
| MA100 | 26,283.86 | 26,117.70 | Buy |
| MA200 | 24,874.16 | 25,060.62 | Buy |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 57.19 | Buy |
| MACD(12,26) | 246.36 | Buy |
| Stochastic(14) | 50.00 | Neutral |
| ROC(12) | 0.54 | Buy |
S227,123.42
S127,184.66
Pivot27,280.66
R127,341.90
R227,437.90
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Nasdaq Composite news
Stock market today: Dow, S&P 500, Nasdaq fall as earnings season kicks offYahoo Finance · 4 min agoFund managers won't dump stocks for bonds until yields hit 5.9%, BofA survey says: Chart of the DayYahoo Finance · 15 min agoWorld stocks slip as AI spending worries hit chipmakersReuters · 15 min agoStock Market Today: Dow's Losses Start To Multiply; Meta Approaches New Entry (Live Coverage)Investor's Business Daily · 40 min agoThe Tech Sector Is Finally Broadening. The ‘Rising Tide Lifts All Boats’ Phase for AI Is Ending.Barrons.com · 1 hr agoBC-Most Active StocksAssociated Press · 1 hr agoThe Dow's Bank Earnings Boost Didn't Last LongBarrons.com · 2 hr agoSmall-Business Optimism Dips in SeptemberZacks · 2 hr agoHow do you see Nasdaq Composite today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 27,214.50 | 27,138.73 | 27,277.88 | 27,116.08 | 3.12B | -0.12% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 27,245.90 | 27,352.51 | 27,376.66 | 27,219.42 | 6.29B | -0.44% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 27,366.17 | 27,342.27 | 27,395.41 | 27,254.03 | 6.85B | +0.64% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 27,193.34 | 27,416.03 | 27,491.89 | 27,066.76 | 8.82B | -1.25% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 27,538.69 | 27,430.54 | 27,547.20 | 27,341.31 | 7.32B | -0.22% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 27,599.79 | 27,641.17 | 27,722.75 | 27,592.56 | 8.45B | +0.45% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 27,477.31 | 27,225.93 | 27,544.06 | 27,223.49 | 7.83B | +1.05% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 27,190.86 | 27,216.91 | 27,353.68 | 27,112.24 | 7.95B | +1.19% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 26,871.60 | 26,992.31 | 27,014.47 | 26,733.89 | 7.33B | +0.04% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 26,861.06 | 26,892.80 | 27,108.20 | 26,861.06 | 8.30B | +0.24% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 26,797.54 | 26,908.76 | 26,919.72 | 26,717.95 | 7.10B | -0.09% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 26,820.38 | 26,935.76 | 26,990.02 | 26,709.69 | 7.03B | -0.92% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 27,068.72 | 26,970.95 | 27,122.76 | 26,876.27 | 7.28B | +0.48% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 26,939.37 | 26,734.51 | 26,971.04 | 26,706.14 | 8.08B | +0.01% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 26,936.04 | 27,213.52 | 27,217.33 | 26,873.54 | 8.49B | -1.13% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 27,244.28 | 27,161.20 | 27,288.79 | 27,161.20 | 9.33B | +0.45% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 27,122.09 | 26,723.19 | 27,183.93 | 26,707.42 | 8.81B | +2.26% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 26,522.54 | 26,522.09 | 26,544.93 | 26,333.98 | 13.29B | +0.39% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 26,418.30 | 26,377.86 | 26,460.64 | 26,289.94 | 9.88B | +1.69% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 25,978.43 | 26,108.46 | 26,225.09 | 25,802.96 | 9.97B | -0.01% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of Nasdaq Composite today?
Nasdaq Composite (^IXIC) last traded at 27,212.12, down 0.12% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^IXIC?
Over the past 52 weeks ^IXIC has traded between 20,690.25 and 27,722.75.
Is ^IXIC a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Buy (7 buy vs 2 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.