Index · Chicago Options · USD
Russell 2000 (^RUT)
2,777.08-29.90 (-1.07%)
Live | USD · Oct 13, 2026 12:13 PM ET · Market open · closes 4:00 PM ET
Open in GTA Terminal →Free account required to trade (simulator), set alerts, watchlists and notes
Day's range
2,774.462,801.98
52-week range
2,303.463,069.71
Prev. close2,806.98
Open2,793.50
1-year change+11.28%
1W-1.88%
1M-3.98%
3M-6.69%
6M+2.64%
YTD+11.89%
1Y+11.28%
^RUT chart
Pre-market 4:00–9:30 AMRegular sessionAfter hours 4:00–8:00 PMOvernightET · 5-minute bars, last 2 days
Smart money on ^RUT GTA Terminal
GTA Option FlowsPRO
Unusual options bets, calls vs puts and gamma levels for ^RUT.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA Option Flows →GTA AI analysisPRO
Ask GTA AI for a trade idea on ^RUT, built from all of the above.
Unlock in the GTA TerminalAlready Pro? Open GTA AI analysis →Technical summary daily
Strong Sell
Buy 0Neutral 1Sell 9
| Moving average | Simple | Exponential | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA5 | 2,793.17 | 2,795.04 | Sell |
| MA10 | 2,807.97 | 2,807.51 | Sell |
| MA20 | 2,828.82 | 2,833.19 | Sell |
| MA50 | 2,924.18 | 2,883.25 | Sell |
| MA100 | 2,935.48 | 2,877.84 | Sell |
| MA200 | 2,791.29 | 2,771.01 | Sell |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 34.10 | Sell |
| MACD(12,26) | -35.20 | Sell |
| Stochastic(14) | 14.17 | Oversold |
| ROC(12) | -2.13 | Sell |
S22,786.91
S12,790.69
Pivot2,798.27
R12,802.05
R22,809.63
Classic pivot points from the last full session. Technical signals are mechanical readings, not recommendations.
Russell 2000 news
Stock Market Today: Dow's Losses Start To Multiply; Meta Approaches New Entry (Live Coverage)Investor's Business Daily · 41 min agoInteger Holdings (ITGR): Patience Rewarded as KKR Buyout Delivers 70%+ PremiumInsider Monkey · 2 hr agoSmall-Business Optimism Dips in SeptemberZacks · 2 hr agoMixed Pre-Markets Greet Fresh Q3 Earnings ReportsZacks · 3 hr agoNasdaq Futures Sink, Dow Rises Premarket As AI Chip Stocks Wobble Ahead Of Big Bank Earnings: MU, SNDK, NVTS, NVDA, SPCX, ASTS, UNH, V Stocks In FocusStocktwits · 7 hr agoS&P 500, Nasdaq 100 End Lower On Chipmaker Weakness, While Salesforce Gains Aid Dow — META, MSFT, BMBL, CRM, SNAP In FocusStocktwits · 17 hr agoHow major US stock indexes fared Monday 10/12/2026Associated Press · 20 hr ago3 Russell 2000 Stocks with Warning SignsStockStory · 23 hr agoHow do you see Russell 2000 today?
Results show once a few readers have voted today.
Historical data daily, last 20 sessions
| Date | Price | Open | High | Low | Vol. | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | 2,777.06 | 2,793.50 | 2,801.98 | 2,774.46 | — | -0.62% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 2,794.48 | 2,805.29 | 2,805.84 | 2,794.48 | 4.15B | -0.45% |
| Oct 09, 2026 | 2,806.98 | 2,797.69 | 2,814.01 | 2,795.54 | 4.78B | +0.46% |
| Oct 08, 2026 | 2,794.13 | 2,784.30 | 2,795.38 | 2,762.58 | 6.08B | +0.03% |
| Oct 07, 2026 | 2,793.20 | 2,816.40 | 2,816.40 | 2,788.43 | 5.11B | -1.31% |
| Oct 06, 2026 | 2,830.30 | 2,854.96 | 2,864.83 | 2,825.98 | 5.02B | -0.59% |
| Oct 05, 2026 | 2,847.14 | 2,834.23 | 2,859.13 | 2,821.63 | 5.84B | +0.50% |
| Oct 02, 2026 | 2,832.90 | 2,825.23 | 2,852.50 | 2,825.23 | 5.28B | +0.94% |
| Oct 01, 2026 | 2,806.63 | 2,794.52 | 2,820.77 | 2,775.36 | 5.78B | +0.35% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 2,796.86 | 2,815.70 | 2,822.22 | 2,796.86 | 4.28B | -0.39% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 2,807.92 | 2,820.36 | 2,825.37 | 2,794.39 | 5.02B | -0.35% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 2,817.91 | 2,828.14 | 2,833.51 | 2,807.60 | 5.13B | -0.69% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 2,837.55 | 2,839.22 | 2,851.70 | 2,826.79 | 4.50B | +0.07% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 2,835.57 | 2,834.73 | 2,838.63 | 2,810.75 | 5.32B | -0.11% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 2,838.66 | 2,884.49 | 2,884.49 | 2,838.37 | 5.11B | -1.77% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 2,889.92 | 2,886.65 | 2,905.87 | 2,882.13 | 5.29B | +0.51% |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 2,875.36 | 2,874.12 | 2,883.46 | 2,870.91 | 4.83B | +0.52% |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 2,860.40 | 2,874.49 | 2,874.49 | 2,846.70 | 8.86B | -0.50% |
| Sep 17, 2026 | 2,874.63 | 2,883.20 | 2,901.33 | 2,874.46 | 5.06B | +0.55% |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 2,858.81 | 2,873.75 | 2,887.82 | 2,832.37 | 5.31B | -0.40% |
Full history, intraday charts and downloads are in the GTA Terminal.
People also watch
FAQ
What is the price of Russell 2000 today?
Russell 2000 (^RUT) last traded at 2,777.08, down 1.07% on the day.
What is the 52-week range of ^RUT?
Over the past 52 weeks ^RUT has traded between 2,303.46 and 3,069.71.
Is ^RUT a buy or a sell?
Daily technical indicators currently read Strong Sell (0 buy vs 9 sell signals). That is a mechanical reading, not advice.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Get the GTA Daily Brief
The market's biggest stories each morning, plus what options traders, insiders and Congress are doing with their money. Free.